USFSA










 
 




Pro's Edge Sports



To advertise with us:
click here
 

June 5 Annual Meeting/Club Banquet
5-9PM
Grayhawk
June 8 June Board Meeting
6:30PM
Ice Den Scottsdale
June 11 Jr Board Picnic/Pool Party
4-7:30PM
DC Ranch Pool
July 14-17 2016 Cactus Classic
Ice Den Scottsdale
Sept 28 - Oct 2 2017 Southwest Pacific Regionals/Skate SWP
Ice Den Scottsdale

 

2016 Cactus Classic Registration Now Open!

Registration is now available on EntryEeze!  The Cactus Classic Competition is being held July 14 - July 17th at the Ice Den Scottsdale.  Registration is open now until June 3, 2016 at 11:59PM.

Jr. Board Club Picnic & Pool Party

The Jr. Board will be hosting a Pool Party this year as the clubs Annual Picnic.  The event will be held at the DC Ranch Pool on June 11, 2016 beginning at  4:00pm - 7:30pm.  Please RSVP to Kim Krause by email at kimkrause@q.com.  Once you have RSVP'd to Kim you will receive an email from "Sign Up Genius" providing you with the items needed for the picnic.

Adult Skaters Finish Season Strong, Bring Home Hardware

Svetlana Nerheim, Marlene Bernstein,
Tracy Rineberg, and Heather Mrowiec
(not pictured - Erika Rietz and Jody Billera)

Congratulations to our Adult Skaters on a fantastic competition season! Our skaters represented Coyotes Skating Club of Arizona at both the 2016 U.S. Adult Figure Skating Championships in Paramount, CA, and 2016 Pacific Coast Adult Sectional Championships in Ann Arbor, MI. Great job to all, and good luck in your upcoming competitions!

2016 U.S. Adult Figure Skating Championships

  • Tracy Rineberg - 2016 Adult Pre-Silver Solo Dance National Champion
    Adult Silver Ladies I Freeskate Bronze Medalist
  • Marlene Bernstein - Adult Silver Dramatic Skate IV Pewter Medalist
    6th Place Adult Silver Ladies IV Freeskate
    7th Place Adult Silver Light Entertainment IV-V

2016 Pacific Coast Adult Sectionals

  • Heather Mrowiec - 1st Place Adult Silver Ladies III Freeskate, 3rd Place Adult Silver Ladies Dramatic Skate III/IV, 11th Place Championship Silver Ladies Freeskate (Qualifying Event)
  • Jody Billera - 1st Place Adult Pre-Bronze Ladies III/IV Freeskate
  • Marlene Bernstein - 1st Place Adult Silver Ladies Light Entertainment IV, 4th Place Adult Silver Ladies Dramatic Skate III/IV, 13th Place Championship Silver Freeskate (Qualifying Event)
  • Erika Rietz - 2nd Place Adult Silver Ladies Dramatic Skate I/II, 3rd Place Adult Silver Ladies Light Entertainment II/III
  • Tracy Rineberg - 2nd Place Adult Pre-Silver Solo Dance, 5th Place Championship Silver Freeskate (Qualifying Event)
  • Svetlana Nerheim - 3rd Place Adult Pre-Bronze Ladies III/IV Freeskate

Club Ice and Parent Social Hour

Join us on Saturday, February 27th as the Junior Board hosts club ice for the kids, and the Club hosts a Club Social for the adults (over 18 years old).

The event will begin with a skating exhibition by the Adult Skaters who will be competing at the Pacific Coast Adult Sectional Championships.  The exhibition will start at 6:45 p.m. on the RJM rink.

Then, the Club is sponsoring a Club Ice event for skaters, which is being organized by the Junior Board and will be monitored by Ice Den personnel.  While the kids are skating from 7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m., the Club will be hosting a Happy Hour for the adults with light appetizers provided in 18 degrees and a no-host bar.  This event allows parents to meet other skating parents and the CSCA Board Members as well!  The Jr. Board will also have a short presentation.

Please RSVP HERE no later than Wednesday, February 24th.  We hope to see you all there!

Camden Pulkinen Competes At Youth Olympic Games

Congratulations to Camden Pulkinen on his 7th Place Finish at the Youth Olympic Games held in Lillehammer, Norway!  Camden earned the right to represent the United States by qualifying at the Golden West competition this summer.  The competition in Norway was Camden's international debut. Best of luck in all of your future competitions!

Coyotes Skaters Shine at Nationals

Eight Coyotes Skating Club of Arizona members competed at the 2016 Prudential U.S. Figure Skating Championships in St. Paul, Minnesota.  Madeline Aaron and partner Max Settlage (Broadmoor SC) earned the Pewter Medal with a 4th Place finish in Championship Pairs for the second year in a row.  Four CSCA skaters made their Nationals senior debut with great results:

  • Karina Manta and partner Joseph Johnson (Broadmoor SC) earned a 7th Place finish in Championship Dance;
  • Daniel Kulenkamp scored a 10th Place finish in Championship Men; and
  • Alexis Gagnon and Elena Pulkinen earned 21st Place and 22nd Place finishes respectively.

Camden Pulkinen made his Nationals debut in the Junior Men's event, garnering an 11th Place finish.

Pairs team Megan Griffin and Andrew Civiello made their first trip to Nationals at the Junior level, finishing in 12th Place.

Great job by all!

CSCA Skaters Compete at National Showcase

Congratulations to our skaters who competed at a number of competitions this fall!

Several skaters competed at the National Showcase in Brighton, MI.  Marlene Bernstein earned a 1st Place finish in Adult Silver Dramatic, a 2nd Place finish in Adult Silver Light Entertainment, and a 16th Place finish in the Parade of Junior Champions.

Jaclyn Cartwright scored a 2nd Place finish in Junior Interpretive, a 3rd Place finish with Hannah Graff in the Junior Duet category, a 5th Place finish in Junior Light Entertainment, and a 7th Place finish in Junior Dramatic Entertainment.

Along with her bronze medal in Junior Duet, Hannah Graff earned 8th Place finished in Intermediate Dramatic Entertainment — Group B, Intermediate Interpretive, Intermediate Light Entertainment — Group B.

Kyra O'Dell finished in 4th Place in Preliminary Light Entertainment — Group C, 6th Place in the Preliminary Dramatic Entertainment — Group B event,

Gianna Scalisi placed 6th in Preliminary Interpretive Group B, 6th in Preliminary Light Entertainment — Group C, and 12th in Preliminary Dramatic Entertainment Group C.

Congrats to all!

National Team Send-Off

If you missed the National Team Skating Exhibitions on Saturday, you still have an opportunity to congratulate our club members and share in the National excitement and celebration of the skaters that will be competing at the 2016 Prudential U.S. Figure Skating Championships January 15-24 at the Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul Minnesota.  This years Nationals are being hosted by the Twin City Figure Skating Association.

The Send-Off Festivities will be held on Wednesday, January 6, 2016 at 3:45PM in the Ice Den Scottsdale Lobby.

The 2016 National Team members are:

  • Daniel Kulenkamp - Senior Men
  • Alexis Gagnon - Senior Ladies
  • Elena Pulkinen - Senior Ladies
  • Karina Manta (and partner Joseph Johnson) - Senior Dance
  • Madeline Aaron (and partner Max Settlage) - Senior Pairs
  • Camden Pulkinen - Junior Men
  • Megan Griffin and Andrew Civiello - Junior Pairs

All family and friends are invited to attend the Send-off Celebration.  Please come out to support and share well wishes with the skaters as they prepare to leave for Saint Paul in the next couple of weeks.

GOOD LUCK TO ALL OF THE SKATERS AT NATIONALS!

National Team Exhibition

Please come join in the excitement and celebration of the skaters accomplishments at an Exhibition Skate January 2, 2015, beginning at 5:05PM on the Coyote Rink at the Ice Den Scottsdale.

The 2016 National Team members are:

  • Daniel Kulenkamp - Senior Men
  • Alexis Gagnon - Senior Ladies
  • Elena Pulkinen - Senior Ladies
  • Karina Manta (and partner Joseph Johnson) - Senior Dance
  • Madeline Aaron (and partner Max Settlage) - Senior Pairs
  • Camden Pulkinen - Junior Men
  • Megan Griffin and Andrew Civiello - Junior Pairs

(Not all team members will appear at the exhibition)

All family and friends are invited to attend the Exhibition Skate. Please come out to support and share well wishes with the skaters as they prepare to leave for Saint Paul in the next couple of weeks. GOOD LUCK TO ALL OF THE SKATERS AT NATIONALS!

Holidaze Ice Show

Looking to get into the Holiday Spirit?  Want to see a show featuring professional skaters, local coaches, and local skaters while helping out your club?  Go see the Holidaze Ice Show December 4-6, 2015.  There are two ways to see the show:

We have 20 tickets available at a discounted cost of $20 for each of the 2 p.m. shows December 5 and 6th.  These are available on a first come, first served basis.  Please contact Judy Civiello to reserve these tickets.  You must be able to meet Judy before the show as will-call is not available for this option.

The second option is to purchase tickets through the Herberger Theater (herbergertheater.org) website.  Tickets are available for shows December 4th (7 p.m.), December 5th (2 p.m. & 7 p.m.), or December 6th (2 p.m. & 7 p.m.).  Use the coupon code CSCAZ2015 so that $1 per ticket will be donated to the Club!

For more information, visit www.holidazeshow.com or click here to view the flyer!

Coyotes Earn Spots at Nationals

Congratulations to all of our skaters who competed at their Sectional Championships this weekend!  We are proud to announce our 2016 Prudential U.S. Figure Skating Championships qualifying skaters, including a new Sectional Champion!

  • 2016 Pacific Coast Sectional Senior Dance Champion - Karina Manta
    (with Joseph Johnson, Broadmoor SC)
  • Senior Ladies - Elena Pulkinen, 3rd Place, & Alexis Gagnon, 4th Place
  • Senior Men - Daniel Kulenkamp, 4th Place
  • Junior Pairs - Megan Griffin & Andrew Civiello, 2nd Place
  • Junior Men - Camden Pulkinen, 4th Place

They will be joined at Nationals by Madeline Aaron (with Max Settlage, Broadmoor SC, Bye to Nationals).

Congratulations also to Grant Kulenkamp (Novice Men, 7th Place), and Harrison Sokol (with Alyssa Stump - Nashville FSC, Juvenile Dance, 6th Place)!

Great job to all of our skaters, and Good Luck to those moving on to Nationals in January!

International Update

We would like to recognize our skaters who are competing internationally this year!  Congratulations to Karina Manta (with partner Joseph Johnson, Broadmoor SC) on their bronze medal in Senior Dance at the Autumn Classic International in Barrie, Canada October 13-15!  Congratulations also goes out to Madeline Aaron (with partner Max Settlage, Broadmoor SC) for their 5th place finish in Senior Pairs at the Tallinn Trophy in Tallinn, Estonia, November 18-22!  Camden Pulkinen has been added to the International Selection Pool, and qualified to compete at the Youth Olympic Games in Lillehammer, Norway, February 12-21, 2016!  Best of luck in your upcoming competitions and future assignments!

2015 Halloween Skate!

Coyotes Skating Club of Arizona invites all LTS B and C skaters and all CSCA club members to a…

Come join in on the fun on FRIDAY OCTOBER 23 from 5:45 PM to 6:45 PM on the RJM rink.  There will be games and prizes for the spookiest and funniest costumes!  Spooky music and lots of fun provided!!!

Please RSVP to kimkrause@q.com by Wednesday Oct. 21st.
Jr. Board Members: if you are interested in helping out on the ice with games and activities please let her know.

Jr. Board Meeting and Elections

All skaters between the ages of 9 and 18 are invited to attend the first Junior Board meeting of the year!  This meeting will elect Board Officers and begin planning activities for the Halloween Skate on October 23, as well as brainstorm ideas for fundraising, charitable events, and fun gatherings for the next year!

The meeting will take place right after the Competitive Team Breakfast in the Legends Room on Sunday, October 4 at 10:00 a.m.  Please RSVP to Kim Krause (kimkrause@q.com) if you can make it no later than Thursday, October 1st!  See you there!

Coyotes Qualify for Sectionals

Congratulations to all of our skaters who competed at the 2016 Southwest Pacific Regional Figure Skating Championships and 2016 Skate SWP!

A special congratulations to our qualifiers moving on to Sectionals:  Elena Pulkinen and Alexis Gagnon in Senior Ladies, and Camden Pulkinen in Junior Men!

They will join a number of our skaters beginning their qualifying season at the Sectional level:  Daniel Kulenkamp (Senior Men), Karina Manta (with Joseph Johnson - Senior Dance), Megan Griffin and Andrew Civiello (Junior Pairs), Grant Kulenkamp (Novice Men) and Harrison Sokol (with associate member Alyssa Stump - Juvenile Dance).

We also had four skaters make final rounds in their events:  Lauren Russell in Novice Ladies, and Caroline Benson, Rebecca Li, and Megan Griffin all in Intermediate Ladies.

Great job to all of our skaters, and congratulations on a great season!  Good luck to our Sectional team!

Send-off and Post Competition Celebration - Monday 9/14

You are cordially invited to attend the Send-off Celebration and Post Competition Recognition honoring the club members and training partners that have recently competed or will be competing in the upcoming competitions.

2015 NATIONAL SOLO DANCE SERIES FINAL
SEPTEMBER 23 - 26, 2015
EAST LANSING, MICHIGAN
HOSTED BY THE LANSING SKATING CLUB

Club Member that has qualified:
Lauren Kobley

2015 U.S. NOVICE & JUNIOR CHALLENGE SKATE
SEPTEMBER 16 - 20, 2015
SALT LAKE CITY,UTAH

Club Members that have qualified:
Grant Kulenkamp
Camden Pulkinen

2015 U.S. NOVICE & JUNIOR CHALLENGE SKATE
SEPTEMBER 3 - 5, 2015
COLORADO SPRINGS, COLORADO

Club Members that competed:
Pair Team - Megan Griffin / Andrew Civiello

2015 JUNIOR GRAND PRIX OF FIGURE SKATING COLORADO SPRINGS
SEPTEMBER 2 - 5, 2015
HELD AT THE BROADMOOR WORLD ARENA

Training Partner that competed:
Micah Tang

The festivities will be held at the Ice Den Scottsdale on:

Monday, September 14, 2015 @ 3:45PM

Please stop by and pass along your good luck and well wishes to the skaters as they prepare to leave for the competition and to recognize those skaters and there accomplishments at the recent events.

Family, friends and coaches are also invited to share in on the festivities.

CONGRATULATIONS AND GOOD LUCK TO ALL OF THE SKATERS!

Jr. Board Pizza Party!

ATTENTION all skaters between the ages of 9 and 18!

If you would like to learn more about what the Jr. Board does and meet other skaters from our club please join us for a Pizza Party!  Not only will you have fun, you will also learn how joining the Jr. Board helps develop your leadership skills while serving our skating community and other communities in need.  Pizza and drinks will be provided.  A sign up genius will be in place for side dishes.  Please RSVP to Kim Krause at kimkrause@q.com no later than Thursday August 27.  Parents are welcome too!!

Saturday August 29 from 5:00 to 8:00 PM
DC Ranch Desert Camp Community Center
9260 E. Desert Camp Drive
Scottsdale AZ
85255

2016 Regional, Sectional and Skate SWP Registration Due Soon!

Reminder to all club members - Registration for the 2016 qualifying season is due September 1, 2015. No exceptions! Skaters beginning at Sectionals must still have their registration complete by this date. To register for qualifying competitions, please visit http://usfsaonline.org/ and sign in to your members only profile. The non-qualifying competition being held in conjunction with Regionals, Skate SWP, must enter through Entryeeze. The deadline for this competition is also Sept. 1.

Collegiate Skaters Medal in Pittsburgh!

Congratulations to Andrew Civiello and Alexis Gagnon who competed at the 2015 U.S. Collegiate Figure Skating Championships. Andrew earned the silver medal in the Jr. Men's event, and Lexie earned the pewter medal in the Sr. Ladies event! Check out the U.S. Figure Skating Instagram account for great pictures of the podiums, and a video clip of Andrew's freeskate performance! Great job to you both!

Scholarship Opportunities!

U.S. Figure Skating scholarship season is here! There are a number of programs available to apply for funding assistance for your skating, and they cover all levels of skating. Here is a summary of what is available and the deadlines, please review each for applicable skating level and deadlines:

MEMORIAL FUND COMPETITIVE SKATERS ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (CSAP) — Open to juvenile-senior level skaters who have placed sixth or higher at the U.S. Figure Skating Championships. Applications can be accessed through Members Only portal, here, after June 1. The deadline to apply for this grant is Sept. 4.

MEMORIAL FUND ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM (ASP) — Open to current and former skaters who are enrolled at an accredited college or university and are still actively involved in the sport of figure skating. Applications can be accessed through Members Only portal, here, after June 1. The deadline to apply for this scholarship is Sept. 4.

U.S. FIGURE SKATING SCHOLASTIC HONORS TEAM — Open to novice-senior level skaters entering their junior or senior year of high school in the fall of 2015. The application can be found here , after June 1. The deadline to apply for this scholarship is Sept. 11.

JOYCE KOMPERDA ATHLETE SUPPORT FUND — Open to intermediate-junior level singles, pairs and ice dance athletes. The application can be found here , after June 1. The deadline to apply for this grant is Aug 28.

MEMORIAL FUND RISE YOUTH ESSAY CONTEST — Open to skaters at pre-preliminary, preliminary, pre-juvenile and juvenile levels. The application can be found here , after June 1. The deadline to apply for this grant is Sept 4.

BUCH FAMILY ACADEMIC GRANT SCHOLARSHIP — Open to skaters at the novice—senior level currently enrolled at an accredited college or university. The application can be found here , after June 1. The deadline to apply for this scholarship is Aug 31.

All applications and information can be found on www.USFigureSkating.org
Please direct all questions to FinancialAid@usfigureskating.org.

2015 Cactus Classic Is In the Books!

Congratulations to everyone on a fantastic Cactus Classic!  Results are posted at Cactus Classic 2015.  Congratulations to all competitors, and thank you to our judges and officials for making the competition possible.  A special thank you goes out to all of our volunteers for all of their hard work!  Congratulations also to our award  winners - Jacqueline Benson (Sylvia Friedman Memorial Trophy), Emily Smiley (Michael Pavich Memorial Trophy),  Hannah Gahan (Jr. Board Award), and Elise Freezer (Dance Inspiration Award).  We look forward to seeing you all next year!

New Club Fundraising Opportunity!

We are pleased to announce effective April 22, 2015, Arizona Figure Skating Club d/b/a The Coyotes Skating club of Arizona is registered under the AmazonSmile program.

What is AmazonSmile?

AmazonSmile is a simple and automatic way for you to support The Coyotes Skating Club of Arizona every time you shop, at no cost to you.  When you shop at smile.amazon.com, you'll find the exact same low prices, vast selection and convenient shopping experience as Amazon.com, with the added bonus that Amazon will donate 0.5% of the purchase price to The Coyotes Skating Club of Arizona.

How do I shop at AmazonSmile?

To shop at AmazonSmile simply go to smile.amazon.com from the web browser on your computer or mobile device.  You may also want to add a bookmark to smile.amazon.com to make it even easier to return and start your shopping at AmazonSmile.

See the attached flyer for further details on registering and shopping with Amazon Smile!  The more you shop the more money donated to the club.  Shop, shop, shop!

CSCA to Host 2017 Southwest Pacific Regional Figure Skating Championships

Coyotes Skating Club of Arizona is honored to announce that we have been selected by U.S. Figure Skating as the site of the 2017 Southwest Pacific Regional Figure Skating Championships.  The competition will be held September 28 through October 2, 2016, at the Ice Den - Scottsdale.  We are very excited for the opportunity to welcome skaters from around the region as they begin their road to qualify for Nationals.  Look for emails in the coming months for ways to assist in the planning and running of this exciting event!

Membership Renewals Due June 30!

Reminder to all club members that your membership must be renewed before July 1, 2015 for the new season.  An email with the membership application has been sent out, or the application can be found on the Members Only page.  If you are planning on testing or competing after July 1, please get your renewals in as soon as possible!

Adult Skaters Shine at Adult Nationals!

Congratulations to our adult skaters who represented Coyotes Skating Club of Arizona at the 2015 U.S. Adult Figure Skating Championships in Salt Lake City, Utah!  Marlene Bernstein earned a 2nd Place finish in Silver Light Entertainment IV and a 7th Place finish in the Adult Silver Dramatic Skate IV.  Tracy Rineberg came home with two 4th Place finishes in Pre-Silver Solo Dance and Adult Silver Dramatic Skate I, in addition to a 14th Place finish in Ladies Silver I Freeskate.  Heather Mrowiec earned a 7th Place finish in Adult Silver Dramatic Skate III - Group B.  Congratulations ladies, and good luck next season!

Congratulations to our Adult Competitors!

Kudos go out to our adult competitors who returned from the Pacific Coast Adult Sectional Championships held in Las Vegas March 5-7.  Tracy Rineberg earned a 1st Place finish in the Silver Ladies A Freeskate event, a 2nd Place finish in the Silver Ladies A Dramatic event, and a 3rd Place finish in the Pre-Silver Solo Dance competition.  Jody Billera earned 2nd Place in the Pre-Bronze Ladies B Freeskate event, and Heather Mrowiec garnered a 3rd Place finish in the Silver Ladies B Dramatic event.  Marlene Bernstein received a 3rd Place finish in Silver Ladies Light, and a 4th Place medal in Silver Ladies B Dramatic.  Mary Reis earned a 6th Place finish in the Pre-Bronze Ladies Light event.

Congratulations to all of our competitors, and best of luck to Tracy, Heather and Marlene at the U.S. Adult Figure Skating Championships in Salt Lake City in April!

Coyotes Skaters Rise to Challenge at Nationals

Congratulations to all of our skaters who competed at the 2015 Prudential U.S. Figure Skating Championships in January!  Club member Madeline Aaron (with partner Max Settlage) came back after the short program to clinch the Pewter Medal in the Championship Pairs event!  This placement earned them the first alternate spot to 2015 Four Continents Championships, and a second alternate spot to the 2015 World Championships.  Associate member Caitlin Fields (with partner Ernie Utah Stevens) had two great skates to win the Junior Pairs title.  Their victory earned them a nomination to the 2015 World Junior Championships team!  In the Championship Men's competition, Douglas Razzano skated two great programs, including a fantastic freeskate, to finish in 7th place overall.
Daniel Kulenkamp capped off a successful season with an 8th place finish in Junior Men.  Karina Manta (with partner Joseph Johnson) finished 10th place in the Junior Dance event.  In their first year at Novice Pairs, Megan Griffin and Andrew Civiello finished in 6th Place.  In their Nationals debut, Megan Audet (with partner Jacob Wineland) earned 7th Place in the Juvenile Pairs Event.
Job well done to all, and good luck in your upcoming competitions!

Taylor Wins Essay Award

Congratulations to Ryan Taylor, who was chosen as the Preliminary level winner of U.S. Figure Skating's RISE Youth Essay Contest!  The contest allows younger skaters (Pre-Preliminary through Juvenile) to share personal reflections on the movie Rise based on a particular prompt chosen by U.S. Figure Skating.  In addition to receiving a grant, Ryan's essay will be published in the April edition of SKATING Magazine.  Great job, Ryan!

Coyotes Skaters Move On to Greensboro!

Kudos to our skaters who competed at the Pacific Coast Sectional Figure Skating Championships and Midwestern Sectional Figure Skating Championships and earned spots at the 2015 Prudential U.S. Figure Skating Championships in Greensboro, N.C. in January!  In addition, two of our skaters received byes straight to Nationals! Our 2015 National Team is:

Douglas Razzano, Senior Men
Madeline Aaron (with Max Settlage), Senior Pairs
Daniel Kulenkamp, Junior Men (2nd, Pacific Coast)
Karina Manta (with Joseph Johnson), Junior Dance (3rd, Midwesterns)
Megan Griffin and Andrew Civiello, Novice Pairs (2nd, Pacific Coast)
Megan Audet (with Jacob Wineland), Juvenile Pairs (2nd, Pacific Coast)

Congratulations to all of our skaters who represented CSCA at Sectionals.  Complete results can be found here.  Good luck to those moving on!


CSCA Skaters Shine on International Stage

Congratulations to our club members who have had a very successful international season, including Douglas Razzano's gold medal at the Ice Challenge in Graz, Austria!  Their impressive results are as follows:

US International Figure skating Classic
(Salt Lake City, UT)

Douglas Razzano - 4th
Madeline Aaron (with Max Settlage) - 3rd

Nebelhorn Trophy (Obertsdorf, Germany)
Madeline Aaron (with Max Settlage) - 6th

JGP Croatia (Zagreb, Croatia)
Daniel Kulenkamp (International debut) - 9th

Skate America (Chicago, IL)
Douglas Razzano - 8th
Madeline Aaron (with Max Settlage) - 5th

Skate Canada (Kelowna, BC)
Madeline Aaron (with Max Settlage) - 4th

Ice Challenge (Graz, Austria)
Douglas Razzano - 1st

Trophee Eric Bompard (Bordeaux, France)
Douglas Razzano - 10th

CSCA Skaters Earn First Jim Deese Award

Congratulations to Hannah Graff and Carter Griffin, the first recipients of the Jim Deese Award!  The award, presented at the Autumn Antics competition hosted by Skating Club of Phoenix,  is given to the most outstanding duet or group at the Freeskate 6 level or below.  Great job!


Archived News

 

  Home · News & Events · Club Sessions · Testing · Ice Ensemble · About Us
Links · Members Only · Contact Us

The U.S. Figure Skating logo is a trademark of the United States Figure Skating Association. All rights reserved.